We are ISO 9001-2015 Certified | Estd since 1986
PBSA has more trade names. They are Parsol HS, Ensulizole and phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid. It is often used as a common active ingredient in all sunscreen products. Back in the year 1999, the FDA of the USA made it mandatory for all manufacturers of cosmetic products to use the name Ensulizole in their product labels in case they have used it as an active ingredient.
PBSA is very effective when it comes to protecting the skin from the harmful effects of the sun’s UVB rays. In case of UVA protection, it should be kept in mind that the compound is not that efficient as a shield.
To make sure that PBSA has the capability to protect an individual from both the UVA and UVB rays of the sun, it needs to be paired with titanium dioxide, avobenzone or a similar compound like zinc oxide.
If one takes a closer look outside of the US, manufacturers often pair Parsol HS with compounds like Mexoryl or Tinosorb for better results. Parsol HS is soluble in water which means that cosmetic products that have the compound as an active ingredient feels light to the skin post application. When used in the manufacturing of lotions, sunscreens and moisturizers, it is often seen that patrons prefer products containing Parsol HS due to its non-greasy and light finish.
It should be kept in mind that there aren’t many studies out there in the R&D world that can shed some light on the overall efficacy of Parsol HS as an active ingredient for cosmetics. Selective, independent studies carried out by researchers have revealed time and again that when exposed to direct sunlight, Parsol HS don’t degrade readily. In short, it is one of the best protective compounds for human skin against UV radiation.