Product Description

It is an active ingredient that finds extensive application in personal care and hygiene products manufacturing industry all over the globe. It is an active ingredient in personal cleansing products like:

  • deodorant soaps
  • deodorants
  • detergents
  • cleansing lotions, and last but not least
  • wet wipes.

It is also the primary ingredient in all bar soaps manufactured all over the globe. It is the go-to active ingredient for all consumer base anti-microbial products that help in reducing the number of microbes in one’s skin when compared to that of normal cleansing products. In short, Triclocarban is the perfect ingredient that helps in arresting the transmission of disease-causing microbial life between people and objects.

Triclocarban is used in the manufacturing processes for the following products:

  • deodorant products like sprays, roll-ons and sticks
  • Shaving creams
  • Shampoos
  • OTC (Over the counter) preparations like antiseptic liquids used extensively to disinfect skin around a wound or before operations

It is also used as a common disinfectant in healthcare facilities to minimize the spread of contagion in case the facility is treating patients in times of an outbreak. In all of its glory, Triclocarban is still a limited spectrum antimicrobial compound. In lucid terms, it is not at all effective against all microbial life.

The compound is not soluble in water but readily dissolves when subjected to fatty acids. Its capability to deactivate the cell membrane building enzyme of bacteria called the enoyl-acyl carrier protein reductase (ENR) makes it lethal for several species of bacteria but, it is harmless to the human body.