We are ISO 9001-2015 Certified | Estd since 1986
Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid is often used as a common active ingredient in all sunscreen products. Back in the year 1999, the FDA of the USA made it mandatory for all manufacturers of cosmetic products to use the name Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid in their product labels in case they have used it as an active ingredient.
Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid is very effective when it comes to protecting the skin from the harmful effects of the sun’s UVB rays. In case of UVA protection, it should be kept in mind that the compound is not that efficient as a shield.
To make sure that Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid has the capability to protect an individual from both the UVA and UVB rays of the sun, it needs to be paired with titanium dioxide, avobenzone or a similar compound like zinc oxide.
If one takes a closer look outside of the US, manufacturers often pair Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid with compounds like Mexoryl or Tinosorb for better results. Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid is soluble in water which means that cosmetic products that have the compound as an active ingredient feels light to the skin post application. When used in the manufacturing of lotions, sunscreens and moisturizers, it is often seen that patrons prefer products containing Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid due to its non-greasy and light finish.
It should be kept in mind that there aren’t many studies out there in the R&D world that can shed some light on the overall efficacy of Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid as an active ingredient for cosmetics. Selective, independent studies carried out by researchers have revealed time and again that when exposed to direct sunlight, Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid don’t degrade readily. In short, it is one of the best protective compounds for human skin against UV radiation.